HOA Boards, Remember at the First Board Meeting You Need to Consider Preserving the HOA Covenants from Extinguishment Under MRTA
[…] Why is this important? In short, it is a reminder to a homeowners’ association (HOA) to consider that after a certain amount of time a covenant affecting the community including the original declaration of covenants is at risk of being extinguished by MRTA. Imagine a HOA no longer able to enforce its covenants including levying assessments against some or all lots in the community because the covenants were wiped out by MRTA, for example.
The intention of MRTA is generally to extinguish stale claims on land that occurred before a root of title. According to Section 712.01(6), Florida Statutes, “‘Root of title’ means any title transaction purporting to create or transfer the estate claimed by any person which is the last title transaction to have been recorded at least 30 years before the time when marketability is being determined. The effective date of the root of title is the date on which it was recorded.” For example, a root of title is often a traditional deed that has been recorded for at least 30 years and otherwise meets the requirements of a root of title.
Covenants may be preserved in muniments of title, for example. Muniments of title have been defined as “[d]ocumentary evidence of title.